2020-21 FA Cup: Round One Roundup

With the opening round of 2020-21 FA Cup now complete, we bring a full roundup of the action across all 40 ties as 14 Non League teams progressed to the next stage. 

Highlights included a 11 goal thriller, cupsets and penalty shootouts on a jam packed weekend of Cup action as we split the roundup into four sections covering; League vs Non League plus all EFL and Non League ties, as we start with the Non League vs League selection which certainly saw plenty of drama starting with Crawley’s trip to Torquay.

 

Non League vs League

Ashley Adesan smashed in a 118th minute winner for Crawley Town as they fought back from two goals down at half-time to defeat Torquay United in a 11 goal thriller at Plainmoor.

Strikes from Aaron Nemane and Ben Whitfield had The Gulls in control after 24 minutes but late goals from Tom Nichols then Max Watters pulled Crawley level deep into stoppage time, before Josh Umerah put Torquay back in front briefly before Jordan Tunnicliffe struck to make it 3-3 and send the match to extra-time.

Asha Hall soon put Torquay back ahead either side of the break in extra-time from the penalty spot and set for victory until Nichols scored twice in five minutes to make it 5-5 before teeing up Adesan to smash in the winner, ensuring that the League Two team prevailed 6-5 in the end instead of suffering a dramatic cupset.

Scott Wilson’s brace helped Dagenham & Redbridge stun League Two’s Grimsby Town 3-1 and book their place in the Second Round for the first time since the 2011-12 season where they reached the Third Round before losing 5-0 to Millwall in a replay.

Boreham Wood sprung a surprise as they knocked out League Two strugglers, Southend United 4-3 on penalties after playing out a 3-3 draw, of which James Olayinka’s 100th minute effort was enough to send the tie to spot kicks after Kabongo Tshimanga had put Wood on course for victory through a 93rd minute penalty early in extra-time.

Carlisle United meanwhile needed two late goals from Jon Mellish deep into extra-time to take Hayes & Yeading to penalties before knocking out the Southern League’s Premier Division South team 4-3 on spot-kicks.

A year on from knocking out Leyton Orient at this stage of the competition, Maldon & Tiptree failed to repeat their success as Adam Phillips’ penalty proved enough to send Morecambe through to the next stage for the first time in the last three seasons

Oldham survived a late fightback from Hampton & Richmond Borough to prevail 3-2 despite Sam Deadfield’s brace offering The Beavers hope of forcing extra-time until Tyrell Miller-Rodney was sent off in stoppage time.

Embed from Getty Images

Gary Madine’s brace and a late goal from Jerry Yates saw Blackpool comfortably dispatch Eastbourne Borough to book their place in the Second Round for a third consecutive season.

Bradford produced a ruthless display to batter Tonbridge Angels 7-0 at the Longmead Stadium as Billy Clarke netted twice whilst Anthony O’Connor, Clayton Donaldson, Austin Samuels, Harry Pritchard and Connor Wood also added their names to the scoresheet.

Wesley Fonguck’s 25 yard strike proved enough for National League’s Barnet to knock out Burton Albion despite playing the second-half with ten men after Matt Preston was sent off for fouling Niall Ennis.

MK Dons’ survived a huge scare as Eastleigh of the National League held them to a goalless draw before the League One side won 4-3 on penalties as Scott Fraser converted the winning spot-kick.

Goals from James Roberts and Joe Ashby sealed a shock win for Oxford City as they came from behind to knock out League One’s Northampton Town, who had led through Sam Hoskins.

 

League vs Non League

Embed from Getty Images

2013 champions, Wigan Athletic suffered a shock home defeat as Chorley came from two goals down to stun the Latics 3-2 after extra time, in a match which saw early strikes from Joe Garner and Tom James put the hosts in control until Adam Long’s red card allowed 11-man Chorley to fight back through Elliott Newby and Harry Cardwell before Connor Hall produced the winner in extra time.

League Two’s Scunthorpe United enjoyed a disappoint return to action after their previous three matches were cancelled due to positive Coronavirus tests, as the Iron lost 3-2 at home to National League’s Solihull Moors, with Stephen Gleeson scoring a penalty brace to help the visitors to victory as Scunthorpe finished with ten men after Tyler Cordner was sent off in injury-time.

Northern Premier League’s Division One team, Marine stunned League Two’s Colchester United 5-3 on penalties after having taken the lead through Anthony Miley, only for Harry Pell to have pulled the hosts level in the 64th minute.

King’s Lynn made their free pass to this round after Notts County withdrew from their Fourth Qualifying Round tie due to Coronavirus as Sonny Carey struck late to stun Port Vale, who reached the Third Round last season where they lost at Manchester City.

Early goals from John Rooney and Alex Reid sent Stockport County through to the Second Round at Rochdale’s expense despite Matty Lund’s consolation at Spotland.

Darlington’s Adam Campbell netted a brace as the sixth-tier Teesside team stunned Swindon Town 2-1 at the County Ground despite Brett Pittman levelling for The Robins.

Embed from Getty Images

Two goals in six minutes from Matt Jay and Alex Hartridge proved enough for Exeter to squeeze past National League North’s AFC Fylde in a tight encounter at St James’ Park.

Alfie May’s double proved enough to help Cheltenham defeat Northern Premier League’s South Shields 3-1 despite the Sanddancers equalising briefly through Darius Osei only for him to collide with the post in the process and be forced off through injury.

Dominic Samuel’s second-half brace helped Gillingham fight back from two goals down to break Woking’s hearts in a dramatic 3-2 comeback victory at the Priestfield Stadium to see off a valiant challenge from the National League team.

Ex Southampton winger, Josh Sims scored twice as Doncaster Rovers cruised to a comfortable win over FC United of Manchester, defeating the Norther Premier League side 5-1 at Broadhurst Park.

Stevenage snuck through on penalties after finding themselves held to a 2-2 draw by Concord Rangers before prevailing 5-4 on spot-kicks.

North-West Counties Premier League’s Skelmersdale United failed to continue their fairytale cup run after suffering a 4-1 loss at League Two’s Harrogate Town.

Bruno Andrade and Emmanuel Dieseruvwe struck in extra-time as Salford narrowly avoided a cupset against National League title contenders, Hartlepool United at Moor Lane after the Pools held them to a goalless draw in normal time.

 

League vs League 

Portsmouth stunned Ipswich in a dramatic FA Cup First Round tie between the League One clubs. (Image credit: Portsmouth FC)

Ipswich Town became the highest-profile casualty of the opening round as they suffered a 3-2 defeat at home to fellow League One opposition, Portsmouth after extra-time as Sean Raggett produced Pompey’s 111th minute winner, having seen early goals from Ronan Curtis and Tom Naylor cancelled out by Ipswich’s Jon Nolan and James Norwood in normal time.

Luke Jephcott’s chip-in on the hour mark proved enough for League Two’s Plymouth Argyle to stun relegated Charlton Athletic at The Valley and send the Pilgrims through to the Second Round for a fifth consecutive season.

Sunderland suffered a shock home loss to Mansfield as George Lapslie’s header got Nigel Clough’s reign in charge of The Stags off to the perfect start, condemning the 1973 FA Cup winners to their second consecutive opening round exit of this competition since 1920-22 seasons.

Braces from Jorge Grant and Anthony Scully helped Lincoln avoid a cupset at home to League Two’s Forest Green Rovers as the Imps ran out 6-2 winners at Sincil Bank.

Hull progressed with a 2-0 home win over Fleetwood whilst Peterborough, Tranmere, Newport County and Bristol Rovers progressed with 2-1 wins over Oxford United, Accrington Stanley, Leyton Orient and Walsall respectively.

Nathan Delfouneso’s brace failed to prevent Bolton from suffering a 3-2 home defeat against Crewe Alexandra as Charlie Kirk headed The Railwaymen into the Second Round.

Former Bournemouth defender, Charlie Daniels netted the opening goal as Shrewsbury defeated Cambridge United with Brad Walker adding a second to complete the win.

 

Non League vs Non League

Canvey Island reached the Second Round for the first time since 2001 after Elliott Ronto fired in a 71st minute winner, following Conor Hubble’s opener being cancelled out by Ricky Johnson’s effort for Banbury just minutes before Ronto secured victory for the Isthmian League’s North Division club.

Isthmian League Premier Division’s Bishop Stortford suffered a 3-2 defeat on penalties after Darren Foxley’s brace helped The Blues draw 3-3 at Brackley Town of National League North.

Havant & Waterloo reached the Second Round after Bedsente Gomis’ 18th minute proved enough to beat Cray Valley Paper Mills of Isthmian League’s South East Division.

Gabby Rogers produced a last-gasp 122nd minute goal to fire Yeovil into the next round at the expense of ten-man Bromley who had Harry Forster sent off in the 68tth minute.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.