16 FA Cup First Round Ties Chosen for Live Coverage Across TV and Online

16 ties from the First Round of 2020-21 FA Cup will be broadcast live across TV and digital platforms, including FC United of Manchester’s clash against Doncaster Rovers. 

The Red Rebels will welcome Doncaster Rovers to Broadhurst Park live in front of BBC cameras with their match broadcast live on BBC Two on Saturday 7 November in a 5:30pm kick-off.

North West Counties League’s Skelmersdale United who are the lowest ranked team left in the competition will visit Harrogate Town on Friday 6 November live on BT Sport from 7:45pm.

BT will also broadcast Eastbourne Borough’s clash against Blackpool on Sunday 8 November (2:30pm) alongside Oxford City’s tie against Northampton Town on Monday 9 November at 7:45pm, with the Second Round draw taking place pre-match.

BBC and BT will also simulcast four multi-camera matches across their digital platforms across 7 and 8 November, including Bradford City’s trip to Tonbridge Wells and an all League-One clash between Ipswich and Portsmouth at Portman Road on 7 November.

Morecambe’s trip to Maldon & Tiptree plus Hampton & Richmond Borough’s clash against Oldham Athletic on 8 November will also be simulcast across both BBC and BT digital platforms, taking place as 12:45pm kick-offs.

BBC will also stream eight single-camera ties across iPlayer and BBC Sports Online with Marine’s trip to Colchester and Banbury United’s tie against Canvey Island chosen for single-camera coverage on 7 November at 3pm.

A further six single-camera ties will be transmitted on 8 November in 12:45 kick-offs, with Hayes & Yeading’s clash against League Two’s Carlisle United at Beaconsfield Road amongst selected matches.

 

Full list of chosen matches for TV and digital platform coverage across 6-9 November 2020. 

Friday 6 November 2020

Harrogate Town vs Skelmersdale United – BT Sport 1 (7:45pm)

 

Saturday 7 November 2020

Tonbridge Angels vs Bradford City – BBC iPlayer, BT Sport Digital (12:30pm , multi-camera)

Ipswich Town vs Portsmouth – BBC iPlayer, BT Sport Digital (3:00pm, multi-camera)

Colchester United vs Marine – BBC iPlayer (3:00pm, single-camera)

Banbury United vs Canvey Island – BBC iPlayer (3:00pm, single-camera)

FC United of Manchester vs Doncaster Rovers – BBC Two (5:30pm)

 

Sunday 8 November 2020

Maldon & Tiptree vs Morecambe – BBC iPlayer, BT Sport Digital (12:45pm, multi-camera)

Hampton & Richmond Borough vs Oldham Athletic – BBC iPlayer, BT Sport Digital (12:45pm, multi-camera)

Barnet vs Burton Albion – BBC iPlayer (12:45pm, single-camera)

Eastleigh vs MK Dons – BBC iPlayer (12:45pm, single-camera)

Havent & Waterlooville vs Cray Valley Paper Mills – BBC iPlayer (12:45pm, single-camera)

Hayes & Yeading vs Carlisle United – BBC iPlayer (12:45pm, single-camera)

Torquay United vs Crawley Town – BBC iPlayer (12:45pm, single-camera)

Wigan Athletic vs Chorley – BBC iPlayer (12:45pm, single-camera)

Eastbourne Borough vs Blackpool – BT Sport 1 (2:30pm)

 

Monday 9 November 2020

Oxford City vs Northampton Town – BT Sport 1 (7:45pm)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.