Ball Numbers For Second Round Draw of 2021-22 FA Cup

With the First Round of 2021-22 FA Cup now near completion, here is full details for the Second Round Draw which takes place on Monday 8 November 2021.

53 teams remain in the hat with 12 ties however still yet to be settled following the need for replays across 16-17 November.

Seven Non-League teams however definitely remain in the draw for the next round with seventh-tier Buxton being the lowest ranked club left, after causing a cupset at York City on Saturday (6 November) with the team now handed the ball number 25.

The other definitely qualified Non-League teams include; Boreham Wood, Chesterfield, Halifax, Yeovil, Kidderminster and Stockport County who all have been handed the following ball numbers; 24, 20, 19, 7, 22 and 17 respectively.

Stockport County meanwhile have been handed ball number 32 but first must face a replay at home to Bolton Wanderers after drawing 2-2 at University of Bolton Stadium, if they’re to secure a place in next month’s Second Round.

Solihull Moors meanwhile share ball number 23 with Wigan Athletic after holding the League One club to a goalless draw, which earned them a replay at Damson Park next week.

ITV will televise the draw live on ITV4 upon the conclusion of Dagenham & Redbridge’s clash against Salford City, with the draw scheduled to take place after 9:40pm at earliest.

Second Round ties will be held across the weekend of 3-6 December, with the winners advancing to the Third Round and receiving £34,000 each from the prize fund.

Ball Number Team
1 Bradford City/Exeter City
2 Mansfield Town
3 Sutton United
4 Sheffield Wednesday/Plymouth Argyle
5 Dagenham & Redbridge/Salford City
6 Carlisle United
7 Yeovil Town
8 Doncaster Rovers
9 Rotherham United
10 Portsmouth
11 Gillingham/Cheltenham Town
12 Morecambe
13 Barrow
14 Burton Albion
15 Colchester United
16 Northampton Town/Cambridge United
17 St Albans City
18 Shrewsbury Town
19 Halifax Town
20 Chesterfield
21 Rochdale/Notts County
22 Kidderminster Harriers
23 Wigan Athletic/Solihull Moors
24 Boreham Wood
25 Buxton
26 Ipswich Town/Oldham Athletic
27 AFC Wimbledon
28 Harrogate Town
29 Hartlepool United/Wycombe Wanderers
30 Walsall
31 Swindon Town
32 Bolton Wanderers/Stockport County
33 Charlton Athletic
34 Oxford United/Bristol Rovers
35 Tranmere Rovers
36 Leyton Orient
37 MK Dons/Stevenage
38 Lincoln City
39 Port Vale
40 Gateshead/Altrincham

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.