FC United of Manchester Draw Doncaster Rovers in Headline Tie From FA Cup First Round Draw

FC United of Manchester will host Doncaster Rovers in the First Round Proper of 2020-21 FA Cup, as several Non League teams draw EFL opposition at home. 

FC United will be bidding to reach the Second Round for the first time since 2010-11 season as they take on Doncaster Rovers, who are the highest placed EFL team to be drawn away from home despite sitting seventh in League One.

North West Counties’ Skelmersdale United are the lowest ranked team left in this competition but have been handed an away draw to Harrogate Town, who won promotion to League Two via the National League Play-Offs at end of last season.

Northampton and Blackpool are the only other League One clubs to have been drawn away to level five or below opposition, as The Cobblers visit Oxford City whilst the Seasiders head to Eastbourne Borough.

2013 League Cup runner-ups, Bradford will visit Tonbridge Angels of National League South at the Longmead Stadium as the Bantams look to make it five Second Round appearances in six seasons.

Maldon & Tiptree will look to reach the Second Round for a second consecutive season but face a tricky home tie against League Two’s Morecambe United, having beaten Leyton Orient of same tier at this stage last season before losing to Newport County.

Carlisle United and Oldham Athletic both face tricky First Round ties as they visit Hayes & Yeading United plus Hampton and Richmond Borough respectively.

Amongst all EFL ties, Ipswich Town will host Portsmouth at Portman Road whilst relegated Hull City take on Joey Barton’s Fleetwood at the KCOM Stadium in clashes between League One clubs.

Ties are to be played across the weekend of 7-9 November 2020 with no fans permitted at all ties.

 

Full list of First Round Proper Ties from 2020-21 FA Cup;

Leyton Orient vs Newport County

Havant & Waterlooville vs Cray Valley Paper Mills

Sunderland vs Mansfield Town

Bolton Wanderers vs Crewe

Oxford United vs Petersborough United

Exeter City vs AFC Fylde

Tonbridge Angels vs Bradford City

Walsall vs Bristol Rovers

Rochdale vs Chesterfield

Swindon Town vs Darlington

Barnet vs Burton Albion

Wigan Athletic vs Chorley

Tranmere Rovers vs Accrington Stanley

Oxford City vs Northampton Town

Maldon & Tiptree vs Morecambe

Bromley vs Yeovil Town

Torquay United vs Crawley Town

Eastbourne Borough vs Blackpool

Cheltenham Town vs South Shields

Stevenage vs Concord Rangers

Harrogate Town vs Skelmersdale United

Gillingham vs Woking

Charlton Athletic vs Plymouth Argyle

Hayes & Yeading United vs Carlisle United

FC United of Manchester vs Doncaster Rovers

Salford City vs Hartlepool United

Scunthorpe United vs Solihull Moors

Hull City vs Fleetwood Town

Colchester United vs Marine

Barrow vs AFC Wimbledon

Dagenham & Redbridge vs Grimsby Town

Cambridge United vs Shrewsbury Town

Brackley Town vs Bishops’ Stortford/ St Albans City

Eastleigh vs MK Dons

Hampton & Richmond Borough vs Oldham Athletic

Boreham Wood vs Southend United

Ipswich Town vs Portsmouth

Port Vale vs King’s Lynn Town

Lincoln City vs Forest Green Rovers

Banbury United vs Canvey Island

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.